Close search

Privacy policy

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the DoseMe Pty Ltd website, http://doseme.com.au/. This represents our APP Privacy Policy in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

DoseMe Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which set out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

Many parts of the DoseMe site can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to the DoseMe Platform and DoseMe Pty Ltd customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but are not limited to your name, a unique username and password, or to provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, or other technical expertise. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. DoseMe Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to:

  • browser type, version and language,
  • operating system,
  • pages viewed while browsing the Site,
  • page access times, and
  • referring website address.

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you. In order to permit you to access some features of DoseMe as well as log the above non-identifiable information, we may place cookies (small text files stored in your web browser) upon your computer.

Use of other information you provide

DoseMe provides a dose individualisation service, which requires patient information. This collected information is used solely internally to DoseMe for the purposes of providing individualised dosing as requested by the user. This includes monitoring, maintaining, and improving the dose individualisation services that we provide. DoseMe will not disclose this to any third-party, except where required by law.

Security of your personal and provided information

DoseMe will take all reasonable steps to store your information in a secure manner, and to avoid risks such as inadvertent disclosure or unauthorised access. DoseMe’s systems use multi-layered security, including physical security, firewalls, encryption, and full user audit-logging (in the DoseMe Platform). DoseMe will only store data in facilities which have been audited to meet appropriate security standards, such as ISO 27001, SOC 1, PCI DSS, and HIPAA. Any temporarily cached data on mobile devices is also encrypted. DoseMe will endeavour to monitor and implement new security measures where appropriate.

Transfer of Personal Information Offshore

DoseMe will take all reasonable steps to maintain and store your personal and provided data on-shore. Should DoseMe be required to transfer information overseas in order to perform a service or activity, DoseMe will make all reasonable steps to ensure that overseas receipients do not breach the Privacy Act, its amendments, and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

DoseMe Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You have a right to access and correct your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. DoseMe Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Further Information

If you have any questions, or would like further clarification on the DoseMe Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Privacy policy | Copyright © 2012 - 2017 DoseMe Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved. DoseMe® is a registered trademark of DoseMe Pty Ltd.